Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains Twenty Twenty Productions Limited ("Twenty Twenty", "we", "us", "our")'s policy in relation to information collected from visitors and users of the First Dates Casting Website ("Website") and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website.

By using the services on the Website, you consent to the collection of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE COLLECTED AND USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

2.What information do we collect?

Twenty Twenty collects the following information from visitors and users of the Website:

(a) Personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) ("Personal Information") that you submit in the First Dates application form;

(b) Information about your visits, such as browsing patterns, but information collected in this way is only used in aggregate form rather than being linked to identifiable individuals; and

(c) We also use sophisticated technology to monitor your use of the Website. This information is collected to identify fraudulent or unlawful use of the Website or breaches of the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website.

3. How do we store Personal Information?

Twenty Twenty takes steps to protect any Personal Information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure, for example, all Twenty Twenty employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment and Personal Information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper based files with restricted access. When Personal Information is no longer required, it will be deleted or securely destroyed.

4. How do we ensure Personal Information is accurate and up-to-date?

Personal Information changes frequently and we aim to keep our records up to date but we are reliant on you to notify us if your Personal Information changes or if we have recorded your Personal Information incorrectly. We can make most changes to your Personal Information over the telephone or via e-mail. Please refer to the contact details set out below.

5. How do we use the Personal Information we collect?

Twenty Twenty may use Personal Information in any of the following ways:

(a) to develop, produce and exploit the television series First Dates;

(b) to select potential contributors for the television series First Dates;

(c) to share it with other companies, organisations or individuals for the purposes of the production and exploitation of the television series First Dates including the production team, Channel 4, and Twenty Twenty's insurers and distributors;

(d) for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of the proper administration of the Website and operation of Twenty Twenty's business operations and as required by the law; and

(e) to send offers, information, news and updates and other marketing communications from Twenty Twenty and on behalf of Channel 4, and/or our specially chosen partners and/or sponsors about First Dates, where you have chosen to receive them.

Twenty Twenty will ask for your consent before using Personal Information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. Subscribing and unsubscribing to marketing communication

You can choose whether to give your consent (or not) for Twenty Twenty (including on behalf of Channel 4 and/or our specially chosen partners and/or sponsors) to use your Personal Information for marketing communications.

You may opt out of receiving any of the marketing communications at any time by sending Twenty Twenty an email to firstdates@twentytwenty.tv with the word ‘unsubscribe' in the subject line.

7. Cookies - What are they and how do we use them?

Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your computer's hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit the Website, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Website. Various pages of the Website may contain an electronic file called a web beacon; this allows us to count users who have visited that page and to recognise users by accessing cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting of your web browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the Website if cookies are disabled. For further information about cookies and how to disable them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.

8. International Transfer

As Twenty Twenty is part of the Warner Bros. Entertainment Group of Companies which operates internationally, your Personal Information may be processed outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as those in the EEA. By providing your Personal Information through your use of the Website, you consent to the collection and/or processing of your Personal Information outside of the EEA including but not limited to in the USA. The Warner Bros. Entertainment Group of Companies has put in place appropriate technical and organisational procedures designed to safeguard the Personal Information shared and/or collected through the Website.

9. Links

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that Twenty Twenty is not responsible for the practices of other websites, including their privacy practices. We recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website.

10. Changes to our policy

Twenty Twenty reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy current at the time the information was collected. If you regularly use the Website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates, as you will be deemed to have accepted variations if you continue to use the Website after any changes have been posted.

11. Your rights

You have the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Information which Twenty Twenty holds about you as prescribed by the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to obtain a copy of your Personal Information, please write to us at Twenty Twenty Productions Limited, 35 High Holborn, London WC1V 6AE or send an email to firstdates@twentytwenty.tv. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge you a fee to cover our costs incurred in providing you with a copy of your information.

12. Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

13. Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to correct, remove or update any Personal Information, please email us at firstdates@twentytwenty.tv